Harboring of a Fugitive
[…] Penalties for concealing a person from arrest may include a steep fine, a penalty of imprisonment of not more than one year, or both. Penalties can worsen if the fugitive’s arrest warrant had been issued for a felony charge or if the fugitive had already received a conviction of any offense and then fled law enforcement. If either of these scenarios took place, the defendant may be fined and/or imprisoned for up to five years.
Concealing An Escaped Prisoner
Federal and state laws recognize the crime of helping escaped prisoners avoid detection by law enforcement. Title 18 U.S.C. §1072 states that “whoever willfully harbors or conceals any prisoner after his escape from the custody of the Attorney General or from a Federal penal or correctional institution, shall be imprisoned not more than three years.”
Likewise, Florida State Statute §944.46 makes harboring, concealing, or aiding escaped prisoners a third-degree felony offense, punishable by a $5,000 fine and/or 5 years in a state prison.
Exceptions for Family Members in Florida