How are Domestic Violence Crimes Defined in Florida?
[…] While these types of cases seldom make it to trial, it is helpful to know what to expect from the domestic violence case process in Florida.
Facing criminal charges for domestic violence is not something that should be taken lightly. Anyone who has been accused of or is under investigation for domestic violence should seek legal counsel. Over the last three decades, Criminal Defense Attorney Brian Gabriel has developed legal strategies to mitigate domestic violence charges or have them dropped entirely.
How are Domestic Violence Crimes Defined in Florida?
Florida Statute Section 741.28 defines domestic violence using the following terms:
“…any criminal offense resulting in physical injury or death of one family or household member by another family or household member.”
Offenses may include:
- Assault
- Aggravated assault
- Battery
- Aggravated battery
- Sexual assault
- Sexual battery
- Stalking
- Aggravated stalking
- Kidnapping
- False imprisonment
In Florida, a family or household member could be a:
- Spouse
- Former spouse