Careless Driving Charges
[…] A citation for careless driving in Florida is a civil traffic offense that does not open up a criminal record. It can, however, lead to expensive traffic fines and points on your driver’s license. Over time, an accumulation of points can make it more expensive to remain an insured driver in the state of Florida and may eventually lead to license suspension.
Reckless Driving Charges
If you face charges for reckless driving you should know that this is a criminal traffic offense for which you should seek legal representation. Reckless driving is governed by Florida Statute §316.192, which states “Any person who drives any vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving.” In this sense, “willful disregard” means the driver intentionally and knowingly drove with such disregard. The word “wanton” refers to a conscious and intentional indifference to the possible consequences of such driving.